FLAGSTAFF HIGH SCHOOL

400 W. Elm Ave.  Flagstaff, AZ  86001

Principal:  Tony Cullen

Athletic Director:  Jeannine Brandel

Varsity Head Coach:  Paul Wolf / Bob Castillo

Team Colors:  Green and White

Click here for the Eagles Football page on Facebook

 
2018 ROSTER (Click name for MaxPreps page)
# Name Positions Gr. Ht Wt
1 Xavier Sheffield WR, OLB Sr. 6/3 205
2 Michael Becenti jr. WR, CB Sr. 5/9 160
3 Jayden Nicks Ath Sr. 5/9 170
4 Oscar Castruita K, OLB Jr. 5/10 175
6 Joe Weidinger QB, OLB Jr. 6/3 175
7 Dylan LoBue WR, CB Sr. 5/9 150
8 Colton Bond WR, FS Sr. 6/3 195
9 Dayton Hardin TE, OLB Jr. 6/1 185
10 Joshua Morrow RB, ILB Sr. 6/2 215
11 Carter Wilson RB, ILB Jr. 5/8 145
12 Henry Tagle QB, DB Sr. 6/1 170
13 Dayton Koyiyumptewa WR, SS Jr. 5/7 150
14 Weston Cureton WR, CB Jr. 5/8 130
15 Benicio Vera WR, CB Jr. 5/5 130
16 Grant Lindstrom WR, CB Jr. 5/6 130
18 Ryan Tagle WR, CB So. 5/10 140
19 Micah Cureton WR, CB Jr. 5/8 130
20 Dillon Gantt DL, WR Jr. 5/10 135
21 Kaden Doucette RB, CB Sr. 6/1 160
22 Gabe Baca RB, CB Sr. 5/9 170
24 Colby Hollaway RB, SS Jr. 5/8 145
25 Joshua Thomas RB, ILB Sr. 6/1 225
26 Che' Kuamoo WR, CB Sr. 5/8 140
28 Shawn Howard RB, CB Jr. 6/1 162
32 James Howard WR, FS Sr. 6/3 180
34 Luis Jaramillo RB, ILB So. 5/11 205
44 Tyler Bewley RB, LB Sr.    
45 Collin Lincoln-Black TE, ILB Jr. 5/11 180
50 Ira Talashoma OL, DL Jr. 5/7 230
52 Warren Lipscomb OL, LB Jr. 5/10 195
54 Tyler Stickler OL, DL Sr. 6/1 195
55 Joe Rico OL, DL Jr. 6/1 230
57 Tristan Benally OL, DL Jr. 5/8 160
58 Denver Seaton OL, DT Jr. 5/11 235
66 Aidan Sedillo OL, DL Jr. 5/11 170
68 Logan Caputo OL, DL Jr. 6/2 240
71 Ryan Innerst OL, DL Jr. 6/2 205
72 Ben Evtimov OL, LB Jr. 5/9 180
73 Wyatt Van inwagen OL, DL Sr. 5/10 260
74 Moshe Odunze OL, DL Sr. 5/11 230
77 Judah Garland OL, DL Jr. 6/1 150
84 Max Marcilla WR, ILB Sr. 5/10 165
88 Alex Cooper TE, OLB Jr. 6/2 155
2018 EAGLES SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
Date Opponent Venue Time Result Score
Aug 24 Glendale NAU Skydome 7:30 L 28-32
Aug 31 Dysart Surprise 7pm W 28-7
Sep 7 Tempe NAU Skydome 7:30 L 10-18
Sep 14 Prescott NAU Skydome 7:30 L 24-27 (OT)
Sep 21 Mohave Bullhead City 7pm W 42-21
Sep 28 Bradshaw Mt Prescott Valley 7pm L 7-42
Oct 5 Lee Williams NAU Skydome 7:30 W 39-0
Oct 12 Seton Catholic Chandler 7pm L 26-56
Oct 19 Mingus NAU Skydome 7:30 L 24-28
Oct 26 Coconino Cromer Stadium 7pm    

YEARLY TEAM RESULTS
    Regular Season        
Year Head Coach W L T Rivalry Playoffs
1969 John Ply 3 5 0 L None
1970 John Ply 1 9 0 L None
1971 Hadley Hicks 5 5 0 W None
1972 Hadley Hicks 4 6 0 L ***Forfeited all wins except homecoming win
1973 Hadley Hicks 3 7 0 W None
1974 Hadley Hicks 6 4 0 L None
1975 Hadley Hicks 7 3 0 W None
1976 Hadley Hicks 8 2 0 L None
1977 Hadley Hicks 7 3 0 L None
1978 Hadley Hicks 8 2 0 L Lost in first round of playoffs
1979 Larry Gray 8 2 0 W Lost in first round of playoffs
1980 Rick Smith 10 0 0 W Won AA North Division; Lost in second round of playoffs (semifinals)
1981 Rick Smith 9 0 1 W Won AA North Division; Won Class AA State Championship
1982 Rick Smith 6 3 0 L Won Class AA State Championship
1983 Rick Smith 8 1 0 L Won Class AA State Championship
1984 Rick Smith 6 2 1 W Won AA North Division; Won Class AA State Championship
1985 Craig Holland 9 1 0 W Tied for first place in AAA Skyline Division; Lost in first round of playoffs
1986 Craig Holland 6 4 0 L None
1987 Craig Holland 6 4 0 W Split mini-playoff, lost in first round of playoffs
1988 Craig Holland 9 2 0 L Lost in second round of playoffs
1989 Craig Holland 5 5 0 W #16 seed, Lost in first round of playoffs
1990 Craig Holland 7 3 0 W #3 seed;  Lost in second round of playoffs
1991 John Padilla 7 1 2 W Grand Canyon Conference Co-Champions; #7 seed; Lost in first round of playoffs
1992 John Padilla 8 1 1 L ***Forfeited all wins and tie, division title, and position in playoffs
1993 John Padilla 3 7 0 L None
1994 Craig Holland 9 1 0 W Lost in first round of playoffs
1995 Craig Holland 4 6 0 W Grand Canyon Conference Co-Champions
1996 Craig Holland 6 4 0 L None
1997 Craig Holland 4 6 0 L None
1998 Craig Holland 6 4 0 W Lost in first round of playoffs
1999 Craig Holland 2 9 0 L None
2000 Craig Holland 7 3 0 L #15 seed; Lost in first round of playoffs
2001 Craig Holland 6 4 0 L None
2002 Craig Holland 6 4 0 W None
2003 Craig Holland 4 6 0 L None
2004 Craig Holland 9 1 0 L #5 seed; Lost in second round of playoffs
2005 Craig Holland 6 4 0 W Won Grand Canyon Region; #10 seed; Lost in second round of playoffs
2006 Craig Holland 8 3 0 W #11 seed; Lost in first round of playoffs
2007 Erik Affholter/Pat Harlow 5 5 0 W Lost in first round of playoffs
2008 Jeremiah Smith 3 7 0 W None
2009 Jeremiah Smith 4 6 0 W None
2010 Kevin Kortsen 0 10 0 L None
2011 Ed Campos 2 8 0 W None
2012 Ed Campos 8 2 0 W None
2013 Ed Campos 6 4 0 W None
2014 Robbie Rusconi 2 8 0 L None
2015 Dave Dirksen 5 5 0 W None
2016 Paul Wolf/Bob Castillo 5 5 0 W None
2017 Paul Wolf/Bob Castillo 6 4 0 L None
             
COACHING RECORD COMPARISONS
    Regular Season   Rivalry Record Accomplishments
Coach Years W L T Pct. W L  
John Ply 1969-1970 4 14 0 22.2% 0 2  
Hadley Hicks 1971-1978 48 32 0 60.0% 3 5 0-1 playoff record
Larry Gray 1979 8 2 0 80.0% 1 0 0-1 playoff record
Rick Smith 1980-1984 39 6 2 85.1% 3 2 Four state championships, 13-1 playoff record
Craig Holland 1985-1990, 1994-2006 119 74 0 61.7% 10 9 12 playoff berths; 5-13 playoff record
John Padilla 1991-1993 18 9 3 65.0% 1 2 One division title, 0-1 playoff record
Erik Affholter 2007 3 4 0 42.9% 0 0  
Pat Harlow 2007 2 1 0 66.7% 1 0 Guided Eagles to rivalry win and playoffs as interim coach
Jeremiah Smith** 2008-2009 7 13 0 35.0% 2 0  
Kevin Kortsen 2010 0 10 0 0.0% 0 1  
Ed Campos 2011-2013 16 14 0 53.3% 3 0  
Robbie Rusconi 2014 2 8 0 20.0% 0 1  
Dave Dirksen 2015 5 5 0 50.0% 1 0  
Doug Wolf/Bob Castillo*** 2016- (present) 11 9 0 55.0% 1 1  

*Since rivalry began on September 13, 1969. **Includes three games with Greg Lees as interim head coach.  ***Co-head coaches.