COCONINO HIGH SCHOOL

2801 N. Izabel St.  Flagstaff, AZ

Principal:  Stacie Zanzucchi

Athletic Director:  Eric Freas

Varsity Head Coach:  Michael Lapsley

Team Colors:  Red and Black

 

Click here for the Facebook page for the Coconino Gridiron Club

 

2021 PANTHERS SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
Date Opponent Venue Time Result Score
Sep 10 Cactus Cromer Stadium 7pm    
Sep 17 Cactus Shadows Cromer Stadium 7pm    
Sep 24 Marcos de Niza Tempe 7pm    
Oct 1 Snowflake Snowflake 7pm    
Oct 8 Lee Williams Cromer Stadium 7pm    
Oct 15 Prescott Cromer Stadium 7pm    
Oct 22 Mingus Cromer Stadium 7pm    
Oct 29 Bradshaw Mountain Prescott Valley 7pm    
Nov 5 Lake Havasu Lake Havasu City 7pm    
Nov 12 Flagstaff NAU Skydome 7pm    

YEARLY TEAM RESULTS
    Regular Season        
Year Head Coach W L T Rivalry Playoffs
1969 Bill Epperson 7 2 0 W None
1970 Bill Epperson 3 6 0 W None
1971 Bill Epperson 3 6 0 L None
1972 Bill Epperson 4 5 1 W None
1973 Bill Epperson 7 2 1 L Won AA North Division; Won Class AA State Championship
1974 Bill Epperson 9 1 0 W Won AA North Division; Won Class AA State Championship
1975 Bill Epperson 7 2 1 L None
1976 Bill Epperson 7 2 1 W None
1977 Bill Epperson 6 4 0 W None
1978 Bill Epperson 9 1 0 W Won AA North Division; Lost in second round (semifinals)
1979 Bill Epperson 7 3 0 L None
1980 Steve Maier 6 4 0 L Lost in first round of playoffs
1981 Steve Maier 7 2 1 L Lost in first round of playoffs
1982 Steve Maier 8 1 0 W Won AA North Division; Lost in second round of playoffs (semifinals)
1983 Mike Olson 9 0 0 W Won AA North Division; Lost in first round of playoffs
1984 Mike Olson 5 4 0 L Lost in second round of playoffs (semifinals)
1985 Mike Olson 7 3 0 L Lost in first round of playoffs
1986 Mike Olson 4 5 1 W None
1987 Tony Sutera 4 5 1 L Lost in first round of playoffs
1988 Tony Sutera 7 2 1 W Lost in first round of playoffs
1989 Tony Sutera 4 6 0 L None
1990 George Moate 3 7 0 L None
1991 George Moate 2 8 0 L None
1992 George Moate 8 2 0 W Lost in first round of playoffs
1993 George Moate 6 3 1 W Lost in first round of playoffs
1994 George Moate 2 8 0 L None
1995 George Moate 3 7 0 L None
1996 George Moate 7 3 0 W None
1997 George Moate 5 5 0 W None
1998 George Moate 4 6 0 L None
1999 George Moate 8 2 0 W Lost in first round of playoffs
2000 George Moate 9 1 0 W Won Grand Canyon Region; #7 seed; Lost in second round of playoffs
2001 George Moate 7 3 0 W None
2002 George Moate 3 7 0 L None
2003 George Moate 8 2 0 W Lost in first round of playoffs
2004 George Moate 8 2 0 W Won Grand Canyon Region; #14 seed; lost in first round of playoffs
2005 Tadd Ragan 5 5 0 L #12 seed; Lost in first round of playoffs
2006 Tadd Ragan 2 8 0 L None
2007 Tadd Ragan 0 10 0 L None
2008 Tadd Ragan 1 9 0 L None
2009 Tadd Ragan 4 6 0 L None
2010 Tadd Ragan 3 7 0 W None
2011 Tadd Ragan 5 5 0 L None
2012 George Moate 6 4 0 L None
2013 George Moate 1 9 0 L None
2014 Jeremiah Smith 3 7 0 W None
2015 Jeremiah Smith 3 7 0 L None
2016 Jeremiah Smith 2 8 0 L None
2017 Jeremiah Smith 2 8 0 W

None

2018 Mike Moran 7 3 0 W None
2019 Michael Lapsley 9 1 0 W Grand Canyon Region champions, lost in first round of playoffs
2020 Michael Lapsley 7 0 0 W Grand Canyon Region champions, lost in quarterfinals

*Since rivalry began on September 13, 1969