2013 ARCHIVES

COCONINO PANTHERS (1-9) FLAGSTAFF EAGLES (6-4)
Date Opponent H/A Result Score Date Opponent H/A Result Score
8/30/2013 Lake Havasu Home  L  12-20 8/30/2013 Central Home W  61-0
9/6/2013 Tempe Home  L  7-51 9/6/2013 Peoria Home  L  7-35
9/12/2013 Peoria Away  L  0-34 9/13/2013 Verrado Away  L  30-33
9/20/2013 Mohave Away  W  34-26 9/20/2013 Prescott Home W  18-16
9/27/2013 Kingman Home  L  21-34 9/27/2013 Sabino Home  L  35-62
10/4/2013 Bradshaw Mtn Home  L  20-43 10/4/2013 Mingus Away W  24-14
10/11/2013 Prescott Away  L  2-59 10/11/2013 Bradshaw Mtn Away  L  3-37
10/18/2013 Campo Verde Home  L  13-48 10/18/2013 Mohave Home W  41-0
10/25/2013 Mingus Home  L  7-49 10/25/2013 Kingman Away W  27-7
11/1/2013 Flagstaff Away  L  0-24 11/1/2013 Coconino Home W  24-0

ARIZONA DAILY SUN ARTICLES

Nov. 19:  "When hard work pays off"

Nov. 19:  "This Eagle soars" 

Nov. 2:  "Classy Ending"

Oct. 26: "Marauders stomp Panthers"

Oct. 24:  "Flagstaff High School football, still in playoff chase, looks to surpass .500"

Oct. 19:  "Campo Verde uses strong first half to rout CHS"

Oct. 19:  "Eagles blank Mohave at the Skydome"

Oct. 12:  "Local Roundup:  FHS, CHS lose sectional games"

Oct. 5:  "Bears ruin Homecoming"

Oct. 5:  "Eagles top Mingus Marauders 24-14"

Oct. 3: "Coconino, Flagstaff football teams to begin sectional stretch"

Sep. 28:  "Bulldogs nip Panthers"

Sep. 28:  "A family affair"

Sep. 27:  "Eagles, Panthers hungry for back-to-back wins" 

Sep. 21:  "Second half Eagles"

Sep. 20: "Eagles face #7 Prescott in Dome for Homecoming"

Sep. 14: "Eagles lose heartbreaker to Vipers"

Sep. 13:  "Local roundup:  Peoria shuts out Coconino football 34-0"

Sep. 7:  "Costly mistakes ground Eagles in loss to Peoria"

Sep. 7: "Buffaloes trample Panthers at Cromer Stadium"

Sep. 7: "Flagstaff, Coconino trail at halftime"

Sep. 6:  "Flagstaff, Coconino host high school football"

Sep. 1:  "Panthers lose first game to Lake Havasu"

Sep. 1:  "Eagles roll to easy win in opener" 

Aug. 30:  "HS Football Preview:  Playoffs on their minds"

Aug. 6:  "Midnight Eagles:  Flag High opens football practice at night"

July 11:  "Summer training camps in full swing"

 

COCONINO PANTHERS   FLAGSTAFF EAGLES
# Name Year Positions   # Name Year Positions
1 Ray Crank Junior RB, LB   2 Marvin Otenyo Senior OL, DL
2 Torin Palmer Senior WR, DB   4 Dillon Gifford Senior WR, DB
3 Callan Picard Junior RB, LB   6 Dylan Mathews Senior WR, DB
4 Cristo Tabaras Sophomore QB, DB   7 Chris Baird Senior RB, LB
7 AJ Chambers Senior WR, DB   9 Trace Anderson Senior K, P
9 Fabien Lucero Junior WR, DB   10 Cory Chavez Senior RB, DB
10 Travis Walters Senior WR, DB   11 Sam Graziano Junior  
12 Jess Kuehl Junior QB, DB   12 Kyle Wilson Senior QB, DB
14 Ricardo Miranda Senior K   17 Aidan Cleere Senior  
17 Juan Morales Junior WR, DB   20 Elijah Begoody Senior WR, DB
20 Kyle Dallas Junior WR, LB   21 Darian Scott Junior  
21 Nick Morris Junior RB, LB   23 Ty Manning Senior WR, DB
22 Marcus Martinez Baca Junior WR, DB   24 Mike Salazar Senior RB, LB
24 Weston Smith Sophomore RB, OLB   25 Mac White Senior  
25 Matt Baker Senior RB, LB   32 Nick Ondrejech Senior WR, DB
26 Austin Herre Senior RB, LB   33 Zach Bierman Junior  
31 Andrew Rojas-Powers Sophomore     41 Paul Evtimov Junior  
33 Jesus Mendoza Junior RB, LB   42 Zach Olson Junior  
36 Derek Taylor Junior RB, DB   44 Cody Philpott Senior RB, DB
51 Cesar Andrade Junior OL, LB   45 Brenden Cullum Senior WR, DB
54 Travis McCabe Senior OL, DL   50 Kurt Smith Senior WR, DL
55 Kirk Anderson Senior OL, DL   51 Mark Russell Junior  
59 Mike Wood Senior OL, DL   54 Ryan Almaraz Senior OL, DL
64 Joe Dominguez Senior OL, DL   55 Gabe Matus Sophomore  
66 Sage De Angelis Junior OL, DL   58 Robbie Brooks Senior  
69 Jake Merrill Sophomore OL, DL   60 Robbins Charles Junior  
70 Tanner Lindley Junior OL, DL   62 Tyler Benally Senior  
71 Josh Hanson Junior OL, DL   64 Lucas Neff Senior OL, DL
73 Dakota Sallaway Senior OL, DL   65 Tylor McGaughey Junior  
75 Zakery Holland Senior OL, DL   68 Chance Halstead Junior  
77 Levi Jeffs Junior OL, DL   70 Josh Loera Senior OL, DL
81 Spencer McMahon Senior TE, LB   71 Ty Roullier Senior OL, DL
83 Demonta Brain Senior WR, DB   74 Chad Hargis Sophomore  
84 Dietrick Whelan Senior TE, LB   75 Oscar Lueraharris Junior  
85 Jason Yubeta Senior WR, DB   88 Maxx Townsend Junior  
88 Billy Randall Senior TE, LB          
90 Archie Pacheco Junior OL, DL          

FINAL AIA POWER RANKINGS TOP 16

#1:  Williams Field (9-1)

#2:  Saguaro (9-1)*

#3:  Desert Edge (10-0)*

#4:  Queen Creek (8-2)

#5:  Peoria (10-0)*

#6:  Shadow Ridge (8-2)

#7:  Sabino (8-2)*

#8:  Canyon Del Oro (9-1)*

#9:  Higley (7-3)

#10:  Tempe (9-1)*

#11:  Catalina Foothills (8-2)

#12:  Bradshaw Mountain (7-3)*

#13:  Cactus (6-4)

#14:  Thunderbird (7-3)

#15:  Washington (7-3)

#16:  Agua Fria (5-5)

#23:  Flagstaff (6-4)

#40:  Coconino (1-9)

*Denotes section champion

2013 PLAYOFFS 

FIRST ROUND (played at higher seed, 10-8-13)

#1 Williams Field def. #16 Agua Fria, 56-21

#8 Corona Del Sol def. #9 Higley, 34-31

#5 Peoria def. #12 Bradshaw Mountain, 50-23

#4 Queen Creek def. #13 Cactus, 38-10

#3 Desert Edge def. #14 Thunderbird, 56-26

#6 Shadow Ridge def. #11 Catalina Foothills, 51-41

#7 Sabino def #10 Tempe 56-49

#2 Saguaro def #15 Washington 62-21

SECOND ROUND (played at higher seed, 10-15-13)

#1 Williams Field def. #8 Corona Del Sol, 29-26

#4 Queen Creek def. #5 Peoria, 42-12

#3 Desert Edge def. #6 Shadow Ridge, 40-14

#2 Saguaro def. #7 Sabino, 42-20

SEMIFINALS (played at neutral sites, 10-25-13)

#4 Queen Creek def. #1 Williams Field, 31-28 (@ Campo Verde High)

#2 Saguaro def. #3 Desert Edge, 77-28

DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (University of Arizona, 10-29-13)

#2 Saguaro def. #4 Queen Creek, 47-25

 

ARIZONA REPUBLIC'S ALL-STATE DIVISION III TEAM

First team offense

Luke Rubenzer, quarterback, 6-0, 190, Sr., Scottsdale Saguaro

Scottie Jordan, running back, 5-11, 190, Sr., Phoenix Christian

Chris Salsberry, running back, 5-9, 185, Sr., Shadow Ridge

Carson Sawyer, center, 6-0, 200, Sr., Queen Creek

Andrew Mike, offensive lineman, 6-7, 290, Sr., Tucson Sabino

Pete Mettler, offensive lineman, 6-3, 263, Sr., Saguaro

Quinn Bailey, offensive lineman, 6-5, 285, Sr., Gilbert Higley

Ismael Betancourt, offensive lineman, 6-4, 280, Buckeye

Matt Bushman, tight end, 6-6, 225, Tucson Sabino

Elijah Marks, wide receiver, 6-1, 180, 180, Sr., Goodyear Desert Edge

J.T. Nettleton, wide receiver, 6-3, 195, Sr., Saguaro

Christian Kirk, all purpose back, 5-10, 190, Jr., Saguaro

Patrick Murray, kicker, 5-9, 155, Sr., Phoenix Shadow Mountain

First team defense

Elijah Jeffcoat, defensive lineman, 6-1, 201, Sr., Williams Field

Ismael Murphy-Richardson, defensive lineman, 6-4, 215, Desert Edge

Kalepi Fifita, defensive lineman, 6-1, 275, Sr., Central

Domonic Natoli, defensive lineman, 5-10, 268, Sr., Saguaro

Byron Evans Jr., linebacker, 5-11, 205, Sr., Phoenix Christian

Brett Adams, linebacker, 6-1, 210, Sr., Saguaro

Raheem Dowdell, linebacker, 5-11, 175, Sr., Desert Edge

C.J. Buze, defensive back, 5-10, 167, Sr., Glendale Cactus

Quinten Hunt, defensive back, 6-2, 180, Sr., Buckeye

Darius Williams, defensive back, 5-11, 172, Sr., Williams Field

Adam Kochheiser, defensive back, 6-2, 180, Jr., Maricopa

Nate Adams, long snapper, 6-2, 225, Sr., Greenway

Darius Aguirre, kickoff returner, 5-9, 165, Sr., Peoria

Jake Glatting, punter, 6-4, 185, Sr., Phoenix Thunderbird

Second team offense

Anthony Hernandez, quarterback, 5-8, 150, Sr., Desert Edge

Weston Barlow, running back, 5-9, 175, Jr., Queen Creek

Ty Cruz, running back, 5-8, 175, Sr., Tucson Catalina Foothills

Danny Hernandez, center, 6-2, 225, Sr., Apache Junction

Jared McElmell, offensive lineman, 6-4, 274, Jr., Canyon del Oro

Dylan Cary, offensive lineman, 6-2, 300, Sr., Desert Edge

Alex Anderson, offensive lineman, 6-5, 290, Sr., Saguaro

Cade Cote, offensive lineman, 6-4, 272, Jr., Williams Field

Nick Colson, tight end, 6-4, 225, Sr., Higley

Adam Turner, wide receiver, 6-2, 175, Jr., Thunderbird

Cole Forsgren, wide receiver, 6-1, 190, Sr., Williams Field

J.J. Metz, all purpose back, 6-0, 217, Sr., Canyon del Oro

Grant Hubble, kicker, 5-10, 155, Jr., Catalina Foothills

Second team defense

Justin Schlosser, defensive lineman, 6-1, 240, Sr., Phoenix Christian

Michael Dobiecki, defensive lineman, 6-0, 195, Sr., Empire

Marcus Edwards, defensive lineman, 6-3, 285, Jr., Sabino

Zach Washington, defensive lineman, 6-1, 290, Sr., Sunrise Mountain

Zeke Palomares, linebacker, 6-0, 190, Jr., Barry Goldwater

Sergio Pedrego, linebacker, 6-1, 200, Sr., Dysart

Frankie Leal, linebacker, 6-0, 200, So., Peoria

Zach Joseph, defensive back, 5-10, 185, Sr., Sabino

Evan Ford, defensive back, 5-11, 175, Sr., Peoria

Kam'ron Johnson, defensive back, 5-11, 200, Jr., Tempe

Tommy Ciaccio, defensive back, 5-8, 150, Sr., Catalina Foothills

Colby Cecil, long snapper, 5-10, 198, Sr., Marana

Jordan Leary, kickoff returner, 5-10, 180, Sr., Phoenix Christian

Ben Honea, punter, 6-2, 170, Sr., Marana

Honorable Mention

Tim Adams, wide receiver, Jr., Moon Valley

Jacob Anderson, defensive lineman, Sr., Tempe

Terry'on Anderson, defensive lineman, Sr., Tempe

Emilio Araiza, quarterback, Jr., Sabino

Derek Arbec, defensive lineman, Sr., Verrado

Austin Baldwin, linebacker, Sr., Catalina Foothills

Isaiah Baker, defensive lineman, Sr., Mingus

David Basset, defensive lineman, Sr., Verrado

Kaine Bayze, running back, Sr., Prescott

Patrick Benavidez, kickoff returner, Jr., Apache Junction

Sean Berube, linebacker, Sr., Pueblo

Tyler Bloom, quarterback, So., Highley

Skyler Bollman, defensive Lineman, Jr., Queen Creek

Corey Brown, running back, Sr., Sunrise Mountain

Anthony Broyles, linebacker, Sr., Mingus

Matt Buckhannon, defensive lineman, Jr., Sunrise Mountain

Tim Byrd, wide receiver, Sr., Maricopa

Kenneth Castellanos, kicker, Jr., Peoria

Jordan Closs-Lopez, quarterback, Sr., Canyon del Oro

Ross Dietz, running back, Jr., Verrado

Kyle Doren, all purpose back, Jr., Shadow Ridge

Jaxxon Fagg, linebacker, Jr., Williams Field

Jeddediah Fagg, quarterback, Sr., Williams Field

Christian Fernandez, kicker, Sr., Prescott

Sean Fitzsimmons, running back, Sr., Empire

Dionte Flores, running back, So., Flowing Wells

Emanuel Gant, quarterback, Jr., Tempe

Nick Haleman, wide receiver, Sr., Sunrise Mountain

Elijah Halim, defensive lineman, Sr., McClintock

Dakota Hanks, running back/defensive back, Sr., Mingus

Alton Hardy, defensive back, Sr., Greenway

C.J. Heard, wide receiver, Sr., Desert Edge

Jordan Jackson, running back, Sr., Desert Edge

Sterling Johnson, linebacker, Sr., Prescott

Kyree King, defensive back, Sr., McClintock

Garrett Laidley, offensive lineman, Sr., Queen Creek

Jacob Lenard, offensive lineman, Jr., Sunrise Mountain

Antwain Marlowe, running back, Jr., Washington

Austin Marshall, kickoff returner, Jr., Cactus

Ricky Marshall, running back, Sr., Higley

Dylan Mathews, wide receiver, Sr., Flagstaff 

Tevita Matu, offensive lineman, Sr., Shadow Ridge

Marquise Moore, wide receiver, Sr., Catalina

Nate Neville, linebacker, Jr., Queen Creek

Nick Ondrejech, linebacker, Sr., Flagstaff 

Dominic Orona, quarterback, Sr., McClintock

Marvin Otenyo, defensive lineman, Sr., Flagstaff

Walker Padilla, defensive lineman, Jr., Canyon del Oro

Marquice Paige, running back, Sr., Agua Fria

Luke Petruzzi, tight end, Sr., Williams Field

Justin Pontarelli, center, Sr., Shadow Ridge

Blake Ruiz, kicker, Jr., Williams Field

Eric Ruiz, quarterback, Jr., Verrado

Massiah Smith, wide receiver, Sr., Tempe

Jared Tiefenthaler, defensive lineman, Sr., Prescott

Rico Tipton, defensive back, So., Shadow Ridge

Alex Turner, kickoff returner, Sr., Sabino

Matt Varnes, linebacker, Sr., Apache Junction

Cliff Weybrecht, defensive lineman, Sr., Williams Field

Ryan Wood, defensive back, Sr., Sunrise Mountain

HOW THEY WERE SELECTED

The American Family Insurance All-USA Arizona and All-State football teams were selected by the azcentral sports high school staff. The All-Arizona team represents the best players regardless of division, while the All-State teams represent the best players in each division. The staff consulted coaches and used statistics and observations in making their selections.





©