COCONINO HIGH SCHOOL

2801 N. Izabel St.  Flagstaff, AZ

Principal:  Stacie Zanzucchi

Athletic Director:  Eric Freas

Varsity Head Coach:  Mike Moran

Team Colors:  Red and Black

Click here for the team group page on Facebook

 

2018 PANTHERS SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
Date Opponent Venue Time Result Score
Aug 24 Thunderbird Cromer Stadium 7pm    
Aug 31 Carl Hayden Phoenix 7pm    
Sep 7 Cortez Phoenix 7pm    
Sep 14 Mingus Cromer Stadium 7pm    
Sep 21 Bradshaw Mt Cromer Stadium 7pm    
Sep 28 Prescott Prescott 7pm    
Oct 5 Mohave Cromer Stadium 7pm    
Oct 12 Lee Williams Kingman 7pm    
Oct 19 Cactus Glendale 7pm    
Oct 26 Flagstaff NAU Skydome 7:30    

YEARLY TEAM RESULTS
    Regular Season        
Year Head Coach W L T Rivalry Playoffs
1969 Bill Epperson 7 2 0 W None
1970 Bill Epperson 3 6 0 W None
1971 Bill Epperson 3 6 0 L None
1972 Bill Epperson 4 5 1 W None
1973 Bill Epperson 7 2 1 L Won AA North Division; Won Class AA State Championship
1974 Bill Epperson 9 1 0 W Won AA North Division; Won Class AA State Championship
1975 Bill Epperson 7 2 1 L None
1976 Bill Epperson 7 2 1 W None
1977 Bill Epperson 6 4 0 W None
1978 Bill Epperson 9 1 0 W Won AA North Division; Lost in second round (semifinals)
1979 Bill Epperson 7 3 0 L None
1980 Steve Maier 6 4 0 L Lost in first round of playoffs
1981 Steve Maier 7 2 1 L Lost in first round of playoffs
1982 Steve Maier 8 1 0 W Won AA North Division; Lost in second round of playoffs (semifinals)
1983 Mike Olson 9 0 0 W Won AA North Division; Lost in first round of playoffs
1984 Mike Olson 5 4 0 L Lost in second round of playoffs (semifinals)
1985 Mike Olson 7 3 0 L Lost in first round of playoffs
1986 Mike Olson 4 5 1 W None
1987 Tony Sutera 4 5 1 L Lost in first round of playoffs
1988 Tony Sutera 7 2 1 W Lost in first round of playoffs
1989 Tony Sutera 4 6 0 L None
1990 George Moate 3 7 0 L None
1991 George Moate 2 8 0 L None
1992 George Moate 8 2 0 W Lost in first round of playoffs
1993 George Moate 6 3 1 W Lost in first round of playoffs
1994 George Moate 2 8 0 L None
1995 George Moate 3 7 0 L None
1996 George Moate 7 3 0 W None
1997 George Moate 5 5 0 W None
1998 George Moate 4 6 0 L None
1999 George Moate 8 2 0 W Lost in first round of playoffs
2000 George Moate 9 1 0 W Won Grand Canyon Region; #7 seed; Lost in second round of playoffs
2001 George Moate 7 3 0 W None
2002 George Moate 3 7 0 L None
2003 George Moate 8 2 0 W Lost in first round of playoffs
2004 George Moate 8 2 0 W Won Grand Canyon Region; #14 seed; lost in first round of playoffs
2005 Tadd Ragan 5 5 0 L #12 seed; Lost in first round of playoffs
2006 Tadd Ragan 2 8 0 L None
2007 Tadd Ragan 0 10 0 L None
2008 Tadd Ragan 1 9 0 L None
2009 Tadd Ragan 4 6 0 L None
2010 Tadd Ragan 3 7 0 W None
2011 Tadd Ragan 5 5 0 L None
2012 George Moate 6 4 0 L None
2013 George Moate 1 9 0 L None
2014 Jeremiah Smith 3 7 0 W None
2015 Jeremiah Smith 3 7 0 L None
2016 Jeremiah Smith 2 8 0 L None
2017 Jeremiah Smith 2 8 0 W

None

2018 Mike Moran          
COACHING RECORD COMPARISONS
    Regular Season   Rivalry Record Accomplishments
Coach Years W L T Pct. W L  
Bill Epperson 1969-1979 69 34 4 64.5% 7 4 Two state championships, 1974 Coach of the Year
Steve Maier 1980-1982 21 7 1 74.1% 1 2 One division title, 1-3 playoff record
Mike Olson 1983-1986 25 12 1 67.1% 2 2 One division title, 1-3 playoff record
Tony Sutera 1987-1989 15 13 2 53.3% 1 2 0-2 playoff record
George Moate 1990-2004, 2012-2013 90 79 1 53.2% 9 8 Two division titles, 1-6 playoff record
Tadd Ragan 2005-2011 20 50 0 28.6% 1 6 0-1 playoff record
Jeremiah Smith 2014- 2017 10 30 0 25.0% 2 2 0-0 playoff record
Mike Moran 2018-present              

*Since rivalry began on September 13, 1969