COCONINO HIGH SCHOOL

2801 N. Izabel St.  Flagstaff, AZ

Principal:  Stacie Zanzucchi

Athletic Director:  Eric Freas

Varsity Head Coach:  Jeremiah Smith

Team Colors:  Red and Black

Click here for the team group page on Facebook

 

2016 PANTHERS SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
Date Opponent Venue Time Result Score
Aug 25 Page Cromer Stadium 7pm    
Sept 1 Greenway Phoenix 7pm    
Sept 8 Payson Payson 7pm    
Sept 15 Mohave Bullhead City 7pm    
Sept 22 Winslow Cromer Stadium 7pm    
Sept 29 Lee Williams Cromer Stadium 7pm    
Oct 6 Bradshaw Mtn Prescott Valley 7pm    
Oct 13 Prescott Cromer Stadium 7pm    
Oct 20 Mingus Cromer Stadium 7pm    
Oct 27 Flagstaff NAU Skydome 7:30    

YEARLY TEAM RESULTS
    Regular Season        
Year Head Coach W L T Rivalry Playoffs
1969 Bill Epperson 7 2 0 W None
1970 Bill Epperson 3 6 0 W None
1971 Bill Epperson 3 6 0 L None
1972 Bill Epperson 4 5 1 W None
1973 Bill Epperson 7 2 1 L Won AA North Division; Won Class AA State Championship
1974 Bill Epperson 9 1 0 W Won AA North Division; Won Class AA State Championship
1975 Bill Epperson 7 2 1 L None
1976 Bill Epperson 7 2 1 W None
1977 Bill Epperson 6 4 0 W None
1978 Bill Epperson 9 1 0 W Won AA North Division; Lost in second round (semifinals)
1979 Bill Epperson 7 3 0 L None
1980 Steve Maier 6 4 0 L Lost in first round of playoffs
1981 Steve Maier 7 2 1 L Lost in first round of playoffs
1982 Steve Maier 8 1 0 W Won AA North Division; Lost in second round of playoffs (semifinals)
1983 Mike Olson 9 0 0 W Won AA North Division; Lost in first round of playoffs
1984 Mike Olson 5 4 0 L Lost in second round of playoffs (semifinals)
1985 Mike Olson 7 3 0 L Lost in first round of playoffs
1986 Mike Olson 4 5 1 W None
1987 Tony Sutera 4 5 1 L Lost in first round of playoffs
1988 Tony Sutera 7 2 1 W Lost in first round of playoffs
1989 Tony Sutera 4 6 0 L None
1990 George Moate 3 7 0 L None
1991 George Moate 2 8 0 L None
1992 George Moate 8 2 0 W Lost in first round of playoffs
1993 George Moate 6 3 1 W Lost in first round of playoffs
1994 George Moate 2 8 0 L None
1995 George Moate 3 7 0 L None
1996 George Moate 7 3 0 W None
1997 George Moate 5 5 0 W None
1998 George Moate 4 6 0 L None
1999 George Moate 8 2 0 W Lost in first round of playoffs
2000 George Moate 9 1 0 W Won Grand Canyon Region; #7 seed; Lost in second round of playoffs
2001 George Moate 7 3 0 W None
2002 George Moate 3 7 0 L None
2003 George Moate 8 2 0 W Lost in first round of playoffs
2004 George Moate 8 2 0 W Won Grand Canyon Region; #14 seed; lost in first round of playoffs
2005 Tadd Ragan 5 5 0 L #12 seed; Lost in first round of playoffs
2006 Tadd Ragan 2 8 0 L None
2007 Tadd Ragan 0 10 0 L None
2008 Tadd Ragan 1 9 0 L None
2009 Tadd Ragan 4 6 0 L None
2010 Tadd Ragan 3 7 0 W None
2011 Tadd Ragan 5 5 0 L None
2012 George Moate 6 4 0 L None
2013 George Moate 1 9 0 L None
2014 Jeremiah Smith 3 7 0 W None
2015 Jeremiah Smith 3 7 0 L None
2016 Jeremiah Smith 2 8 0 L None
2017 Jeremiah Smith          
COACHING RECORD COMPARISONS
    Regular Season   Rivalry Record Accomplishments
Coach Years W L T Pct. W L  
Bill Epperson 1969-1979 69 34 4 64.5% 7 4 Two state championships, 1974 Coach of the Year
Steve Maier 1980-1982 21 7 1 74.1% 1 2 One division title, 1-3 playoff record
Mike Olson 1983-1986 25 12 1 67.1% 2 2 One division title, 1-3 playoff record
Tony Sutera 1987-1989 15 13 2 53.3% 1 2 0-2 playoff record
George Moate 1990-2004, 2012-2013 90 79 1 53.2% 9 8 Two division titles, 1-6 playoff record
Tadd Ragan 2005-2011 20 50 0 28.6% 1 6 0-1 playoff record
Jeremiah Smith 2014- (present) 8 22 0 26.7% 1 2  

*Since rivalry began on September 13, 1969





© TTWS