The Flagstaff Sports Foundation was developed to promote sports in our community, along with the benefits of athletic participation.  This is done through financial donations to youth sport-related programs, athletic teams and their participants, and organizations that support the mission of the Flagstaff Sports Foundation.

For more information, consult the Foundation's website.

9th Annual Hall of Fame Banquet & Induction Ceremony

Wednesday, August 3, 2016

Little America Ballroom

5:30pm

$65 per seat

To reserve your seat, contact John Birkett at 928-606-0677

 

PLEASE JOIN US AS WE WELCOME THE FOLLOWING INDUCTEES TO THE HALL OF FAME:

BOB BLAIR
VOIE STUART CHASE COY
TISSAW FAMILY / TISSAW'S SPORTING GOODS
BYRON & PAULINE TSINGINE AND FAMILY

 

FLAGSTAFF SPORTS FOUNDATION HALL OF FAME

The following is a list of individuals, families, and teams who have been inducted into the Flagstaff Sports Foundation Hall of Fame.  Pertinent biographical articles are linked to names that are underlined and in blue.  For a list organized by induction class, please consult the Foundation's Website.

Individuals

Doug Allan (Class of 2010)

Fred Anderson (Class of 2014)

Alexandra Bavasi (Class of 2008)

Bill Bidwell (Class of 2009)

Bob Blair (Class of 2016)

Walter Burton (Class of 2015)

David M. Carder (Class of 2010)

Don Clark (Class of 2014)

Jerry Colangelo (Class of 2009)

Gilbert Corona (Class of 2011)

Voie Stuart Chase Coy (Class of 2016)
 
Sturgeon Cromer (Class of 2013)

Tony Cullen (Class of 2008)

James Dugan (Class of 2012)

Bill Epperson (Class of 2011)

Adrian Garcia (Class of 2008)

Bill Gaylord (Class of 2008)

Dr. John D. Haeger (Class of 2010)

Dr. L. George Hershey (Class of 2011)

Donnie Hickman (Class of 2014)

Dr. Gene Hughes (Class of 2011)

Eddie Jakle (Class of 2012)

Clyde Joe (Class of 2014)

Tyrone Johnson (Class of 2013)

Tom Jurich (Class of 2015)

Walter McDonald (Class of 2009)

Jack Miller (Class of 2012)

Emil Nasser (Class of 2013)

Danny Neal, Jr. (Class of 2009)

Garland Neal (Class of 2015)

Mike Nesbitt (Class of 2010)

John Ply (Class of 2011)

Charles Potee (Class of 2014)

Willard Reaves (Class of 2012)

Joe Riordan (Class of 2013)

Ray Smith (Class of 2010) 

Rick Smith (Class of 2008)

Rodney Stephens (Class of 2015)

David "Bulldog" Turner (Class of 2015)

Doug Wall (Class of 2011)

Families

The Auza Family (Class of 2013)

The Tissaw Family/Tissaw's Sporting Goods (Class of 2016)
 

The Zanzucchi Family (Class of 2014)

Teams

1955 Flagstaff High School Boys Basketball Team (Class of 2009)

1962 Flagstaff High School Boys Basketball Team (Class of 2015)

1973 Coconino High School Boys Basketball Team (Class of 2014)

1975 Flagstaff High School Boys Basketball Team (Class of 2008)

1989 Coconino High School Boys Basketball Team (Class of 2009)

2000-2004 Flagstaff High School Lady Eagles Cross Country Teams (Class of 2011)

 

 

 

 





© TTWS